Govt. names scholarship winners

4977 Hits

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS FROM THE PAST: Some of the students who have won similar awards in the past during their farewell ceremony. The ceremony for the new students is scheduled for Friday 6 January 2017 at the N.U.S.

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS FROM THE PAST: Some of the students who have won similar awards in the past during their farewell ceremony. The ceremony for the new students is scheduled for Friday 6 January 2017 at the N.U.S. (Photo: File)

PR - The government and development partners Australia and New Zealand have finalised the list of successful N.U.S Foundation awardees who will be pursuing scholarship awards at tertiary educational institutions in Australia, New Zealand and the region.

For 2017, sixty-six new N.U.S Foundation students will be sponsored.  

The annual government reception for the N.U.S Foundation awardees will be held on Friday 6 January 2017 at the Le Papaigalagala Campus at 10.00am. 

The reception will be hosted by Prime Minister and Chair of the Staff Training Scholarships Committee.

Scholarship awards are aligned closely with key human resource priorities identified by the Government in collaboration with the development partners. 2017 will also see the continuation of the 3 year program targeting  the priority sectors of education and health.

Awards are merit based with the allocation to ensure a fair representation of the fields of Arts, Science, Commerce and General agreed to by the three Governments.

The Foundation Students compete within their own faculties. Given the focus on the priority social sectors, four of the 66 awards are targeted for the Faculty of Education. Awardees who do not meet citizenship eligibility criteria of the Governments of Australia and New Zealand can be considered for study in institutions in the region and sponsored by the Government of Samoa. 

The exception is if a student is placed in the top 15 overall ranking where he/she can then be considered for a partial award in New Zealand or Australia depending on the dual citizenship status held.

The list of the 66 awards by country of study and sponsorshipfor the N.U.S Foundation Scholarships are as follows:

 

Name

Country of study

Sponsor

Angel Latafale Meredith

Australia

Australia

Christopher J Emelio Ah Ben

Australia

Australia

Faith Juanita Manuleleua

Australia

Australia

Ketesemane Mata’u

Australia

Australia

Lute Tamalii Mundia

Australia

Australia

Malatoese Lealofisa Mauiliu

Australia

Australia

Mercy Fusipala Tausili

Australia

Australia

Saouila Melissa Tolovaa

Australia

Australia

Tame Faaafu Kelly Yoshida

Australia

Australia

Tirani Joan Taleni

Australia

Australia

Sosefina Sooaemalelagi

Australia

Samoa

 

 

 

Ahava Liliu Imo Collins

New Zealand

New Zealand

Ariel Fanaafi Ioane

New Zealand

New Zealand

Derek Fruean

New Zealand

New Zealand

Elisha Terenaite Aiafi

New Zealand

New Zealand

Feng Ming Nelta Chan

New Zealand

New Zealand

Filifilia AuatamaGafa

New Zealand

New Zealand

Hope Nattaley Lei Crichton

New Zealand

New Zealand

Hope Tupai

New Zealand

New Zealand

Jessica Fau

New Zealand

New Zealand

Jessica Jemimah Mele Lesa

New Zealand

New Zealand

Joseph Hemi Kupa

New Zealand

New Zealand

Kereta Junior Kereta Fuafiva

New Zealand

New Zealand

Luafalealii L. Rasmussen McNeely

New Zealand

New Zealand

Lyvette Herenui Louise Lameko

New Zealand

New Zealand

Maestro Faleiva Toma

New Zealand

New Zealand

Mee Hwa Atimalala Suafa

New Zealand

New Zealand

Moana Uesile

New Zealand

New Zealand

Patricia Petrika Singh

New Zealand

New Zealand

Ronaldo Akeripa Pose

New Zealand

New Zealand

Selina Ripley

New Zealand

New Zealand

Suavira Julia Heseti Vaai

New Zealand

New Zealand

Talie Mundia

New Zealand

New Zealand

Thor Peters

New Zealand

New Zealand

Tiotio Maximo Konishiki Lockington

New Zealand

New Zealand

Tipeni Fiavaai

New Zealand

New Zealand

Valentina Fepuleai

New Zealand

New Zealand

 

 

 

Alesana Lealofi Eteuati Jr

Fiji

Samoa

Anafaustina Netzler

Fiji

Australia

Chia Chen Lin

Fiji

Australia 

Fanoluaitaimasa Kenrick

Fiji

Australia

Fimareti Tupu Selu

Fiji

Australia

Fritz Jim Kruse

Fiji

Samoa

Fuaomalo Faumuina

Fiji

Australia

Fuatino Laumoli

Fiji

Australia

Gaga’e Niutao

Fiji

Australia

Gaoafaranifou Faiva

Fiji

Australia

Gataiala Maryanne L Penn

Fiji

New Zealand

Georgina Daisy Mathew Poulava

Fiji

Australia

Ielu Lagaaia

Fiji

New Zealand

Jared Lameko

Fiji

New Zealand

Jennifer Coffin

Fiji

Australia

Macintameletiura Tuaimau

Fiji

Australia

Mal Talalelei Tito

Fiji

Australia

Peggy Johanne Tuala

Fiji

Samoa

Peniel Adelaide Magele

Fiji

New Zealand 

Renee Rawinia Neemia

Fiji

Australia

Roseanne Litara T Moananu

Fiji

Australia

Sapele Faalogo

Fiji

Samoa

Sina Heinrich

Fiji

Samoa

Soonalole Ainuu

Fiji

Australia

Sootaga Kitiona

Fiji

Australia

Tapafua Salani

Fiji

Australia

Taputū Susan Palemia Reupena

Fiji

Samoa

Vaepulemaua Uatisone

Fiji

Australia

Vaifoutusipa Olitana Erolia Koria

Fiji

New Zealand

 

Open Category & Distance Education 

The Open Category scholarship awards are made available for those already employed in the public and private sector, N.G.O and civil society.  

Forty two awards have been provided for the Open Category 2017 intake.  

The Open Category awards enable successful applicants to undertake higher  education study at tertiary educational institutions in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific region with the intention to build capacity, attain skills and knowledge that can contribute to Samoa’s economic and social development. 

The Open category scholarships include fifteen distance education scholarships sponsored jointly by the Government of Australia and Samoa.

A.P.T.C. Awards 

Seven A.P.T.C awards sponsored by the Government of New Zealandare provided to A.P.T.C graduates to pursue further studies in New Zealand, in the technical and vocational fields

The list of the Open Category scholarships and A.P.T.C awards by country of study and sponsorship are as follows:

 

OPEN CATEGORY 

 

 

Name

Country of Study

Sponsor

Christina Taua

Australia

Australia

Ezethanie Tofilau

Australia

Australia

Faataga Faataga

Australia

Australia

Falelua Maua

Australia

Australia

Kalavini Maualaivao

Australia

Australia

Lesa Vili

Australia

Australia

Malua Tangatauli

Fiji

Australia

Sauoaiga Apelu Kaio

Australia

Australia

Suafai Salima-Seuseu

Australia

Australia

Theresa Amosa

Australia

Australia

Victoria Faletutulu

Fiji

Australia

William Harold Lafaele

Fiji

Australia

Yohni Fepuleai

Australia

Australia

Agnes Wulf

New Zealand

New Zealand

Ainsley Robin Anesone

New Zealand

New Zealand

Alfredo Adams

Fiji/Samoa

New Zealand

Alshaun Godinet

New Zealand

New Zealand

Caroline Iakopo

New Zealand

New Zealand

Frances Penaia

New Zealand

New Zealand

Francis Meredith

New Zealand

New Zealand

Maluapapa Siaosi

New Zealand

New Zealand

Mele Choo Koon

Fiji

New Zealand

Mohammed Haroon Sahib

New Zealand

New Zealand

Norah McCarthy

New Zealand

New Zealand

Paletuatoa Toelupe

New Zealand

New Zealand

Salote Vaai

New Zealand

New Zealand

Timothy Betham

New Zealand

New Zealand

 

 

 

Distance Education awards

 

 

Name

Country of Study

Sponsor

Alatina Ioelu

In country (Aust)

Samoa

Jason Annandale

In country (NZ)

Samoa

Noelani Manoa

In country (Aust)

Samoa

Vaipa Imelda Lui

In country (Aust)

Samoa

Vau Peseta

In country (NZ)

Samoa

Christina Ulberg

In country (Aust)

Australia

Frances Brown

In country (Aust)

Australia

Grace Mulitalo

In country (Aust)

Australia

Josephine Afuamua

In country (Aust)

Australia

Liesl Ah Kuoi

In country (Aust)

Australia

Taimalietane Matatumua

In country (Aust)

Australia

Morina Faasisila 

In country (Aust)

Australia

Petelo Leota

In country (Aust)

Australia

Prabhakar Bawdekar

In country (Aust)

Australia

Terenia Simanu

In country (Aust)

Australia

 

 

 

New Zealand (APTC) 

 

 

Name

Country of Study

Sponsor

Malaesailimalie John Hunt

New Zealand

New Zealand

Malagamalie Tafili

New Zealand

New Zealand

Isitolo Stanley

New Zealand

New Zealand

Kalolo Taena Paulo

New Zealand

New Zealand

Lua Asi Faagu

New Zealand

New Zealand

Lui Junior Lisale Tuioti

New Zealand

New Zealand

Tuova Iosefa Taaloga

New Zealand

New Zealand

For any enquiries or further information please contact the Scholarships/Training Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade phone 22856, 20698, 21171 (ext 106, 114 or 129)

© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia